Seventh Circuit Confirms Extraterritorial Reach of the Defend Trade Secrets Act
[…] Kellogg Brown & Root Servs., 575 U.S. at 659. The Supreme Court in Kellogg Brown therefore held the term “offense” in another part of Title 18 meant only crimes.
In rejecting Hytera’s interpretation, the Seventh Circuit relied on the introductory language of § 1837, which provides “This chapter also applies to conduct occurring outside the United States if…” As the Seventh Circuit pointed out, Congress in passing the DTSA left unchanged that § 1837 applied to “This chapter,” which now includes the DTSA. The Seventh Circuit concluded that Congress’s decision to leave the introductory language unchanged “is more persuasive textual evidence than