Seventh Circuit Confirms Extraterritorial Reach of the Defend Trade Secrets Act
[…] The Seventh Circuit largely adopted the district court’s analysis, which started with noting the general presumption that U.S. statutes do not apply outside the United States. To determine if the DTSA overcame that presumption, the Seventh Circuit followed well-established Supreme Court precedent that starts by looking at the language of the statute. And while neither the private right of action in the DTSA nor the definition of misappropriation includes an express reference to extraterritorial conduct, other parts of the chapter do. In particular, 18 U.S.C. § 1837, provides “This chapter [which includes the DTSA] also applies to conduct occurring outside the United States if … an act in furtherance of the offense was committed in the United States.” Id. § 1837(2). The Seventh Circuit agreed that § 1837 “expressly rebutted the presumption against extraterritoriality.”