Policyholder Prevails In Lapse Action: Despite Admitted Non-Payment of Premium, Court Deemed Grace Notice “Legally Insufficient”
[…] The insurer argued that the grace notice was compliant. It further argued that even if the grace notice was deemed non-compliant, the plaintiff’s failure to pay any premium since 2012 resulted in a lapse by default under N.Y. Ins. Law § 3211(a)(1).
Outcome
On October 2, 2018, the court granted summary judgment for the plaintiff. Although the court stated that “the policy’s language is not entirely clear” on whether the insurer may request more than three months’ worth of premium, “the statute is.” The court held that the grace notice did not comply with N.Y. Ins. Law § 3203(a)(1), which contemplates the grace period as a 61-day period in which to “pay sufficient premium to keep the policy in force for three months from the date the insufficiency was determined.” The court held that the grace notice was “legally insufficient” because it requested more than three months of premium.