Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, a Delaware limited liability partnership | This website contains attorney advertising.
[…] Therefore, the doctrine of impossibility may apply to excuse the performance of contracts made impracticable by COVID-19.

The Uniform Commercial Code’s “Commercial Impracticability” Standard

For transactions involving the sale of goods, Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) might also excuse performance. Section 615 of Article 2 provides that performance becomes impracticable by either (1) an event occurring, “the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made” or (2) “by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.”13 As a general matter, a party must demonstrate:

  1. An event occurred.
  2. The event made the performance “impracticable” — not impossible.
  3. A basic assumption to the contract was that the event would not occur. 14