Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, a Delaware limited liability partnership | This website contains attorney advertising.
[…] While relief valves may be available to restore a lost exemption, taxpayers should review the status of their exempt property ahead of the filing deadline to determine if they should file a new application.

What Properties Are Tax-Exempt?

Many exemptions are available, and taxpayers should pay close attention to which exemptions are available to them and the steps they must take to secure them. Indiana law includes more than 40 property tax exemption statutes, including:

  • Public airports. Land and improvements used for public airports are potentially exempt under Ind. Cod § 6-1.1-10-15. Eligible property includes “land used for the taking off or landing of aircraft, taxiways, runway and taxiway lighting, access roads, auto and aircraft parking areas, and all buildings providing basic facilities for the traveling public,” as well as improvements “used in providing for the shelter, storage, or care of aircraft, including hangars.”
  • Charitable, educational and other purposes.