Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, a Delaware limited liability partnership | This website contains attorney advertising.
[…] Cod § 6-1.1-10-15. Eligible property includes “land used for the taking off or landing of aircraft, taxiways, runway and taxiway lighting, access roads, auto and aircraft parking areas, and all buildings providing basic facilities for the traveling public,” as well as improvements “used in providing for the shelter, storage, or care of aircraft, including hangars.”
  • Charitable, educational and other purposes. The most common exemption is for property “owned, occupied, and used by a person for educational, literary, scientific, religious, or charitable purposes.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-16. This includes the building (or parts thereof) predominantly used to further the exempt purpose and the land supporting the building.
  • Fine arts. Under Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-18, property owned by Indiana nonprofits that is “organized and operated for the primary purpose of coordinating, promoting, encouraging, housing, or providing financial support to activities in the field of fine arts” may qualify for exemption.
  • Religious worship. Buildings used for religious worship or as a parsonage, along with the supporting land, may be exempt under Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-21.
  • Church-affiliated dormitories.