Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, a Delaware limited liability partnership | This website contains attorney advertising.
[…] Lawful Absence Anti-Retaliation: New York Governor Hochul signed legislation which amends Section 215 of the New York Labor Law to prohibit employers from disciplining employees who take legally protected time off from work. Specifically, the amendments prohibit employers from “assessing any demerit, occurrence, or any other point, or deductions from an allotted bank of time, which subjects or could subject an employee to disciplinary action” for the use of “any legally protected absence under federal, local, or state law.” As a result, employers cannot maintain “no fault” attendance policies and procedures, which may result in penalizing workers for taking legally protected leave of absences.