Supreme Court Decides Turkiye Halk Bankasi A.S., aka Halkbank v. United States
[…] The district court rejected Halkbank’s position, reasoning that the FSIA does not grant immunity to criminal proceedings. Halkbank filed an interlocutory appeal, and the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit affirmed. It held that the district court has subject matter jurisdiction over the prosecution. The court also assumed without deciding that the FSIA confers immunity in criminal proceedings to foreign states and their instrumentalities, but held that Halkbank’s charged conduct fell within the FSIA’s exception for commercial activities.
Section 3231 of Title 18 provides that “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.” The Supreme Court found that this language plainly encompasses Halkbank’s alleged criminal offenses, which were “against the laws of the United States.” Halkbank claimed that while the statute does not explicitly exclude foreign states and their instrumentalities, it does so implicitly.