Supreme Court Decides United States v. Miller
[…] Second, the Court held that § 106(a)’s sovereign-immunity waiver applies only to the § 544(b) claim itself and not to any state-law claims nested within that federal claim. In reaching that conclusion, the Court reasoned that § 106(a) is properly understood as a jurisdictional provision — which typically empowers courts to hear claims against the Government but does not create substantive rights against the Government — and its text, context, and structure make plain that it does not operate to modify § 544’s substantive requirements. Looking to the text, the Court noted that § 106(a)(5) expressly states that it does not “create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing” under some other source of law. The Court also pointed out that § 106(a)’s waiver did not work to alter the substantive obligations of trustees under any of the other provisions listed.