Indiana Launches New Office of Administrative Law Proceedings
[…] Parties should also expect that agencies and ALJs will transfer pending administrative proceedings to OALP, but it remains to be seen when that will occur or how parties will be notified of such changes.
What else to expect from OALP
And finally, while there are numerous procedural and logistical questions that will likely need to be answered in the coming weeks and months, below are some important points to consider as Indiana launches its new OALP:
- Indiana Code § 4-15-10.5-13(b) requires OALP to consider an ALJ’s “experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge” when “assigning an administrative law judge to an agency or an administrative proceeding[.]” Given this statutory directive, parties who frequently appeared before ALJs at agencies in the past are likely to find familiar factfinders assigned initially to their administrative cases.