Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, a Delaware limited liability partnership | This website contains attorney advertising.
[…] The 2024 Rule finds its authority in 7 U.S.C. § 8305, which permits USDA to regulate interstate movement of livestock “if the Secretary determines that the prohibition or restriction is necessary to prevent the introduction or dissemination of any pest or disease. . . .” (emphasis added). USDA has broad authority to “promulgate such regulations, as . . . necessary to carry out” its statutory mandate. 7 U.S.C. § 8315.

Invoking Loper Bright v. Raimondo and Relentless v.