Minnesota’s 2024 Legislation Updates: Employment Law
[…] The law does not require employers to make job postings, but when job postings are made, employers must comply with the salary range and benefit-disclosure requirements of the new law.
Employers who do not plan to offer a salary range must list a fixed rate of pay, and open-ended salary ranges are not permitted.
This law is effective January 1, 2025.
Restrictive Employment Contracts Void in Service Contracts, Minn. Stat. § 181.9881
This new law makes restrictive employment covenants void in service contracts, providing that “[n]o service provider may restrict, restrain, or prohibit in any way a customer from directly or indirectly soliciting or hiring an employee of a service provider.”
The new law provides for one exemption, stating that the prohibition on such restrictive covenants does not apply to workers who consult for computer software development and related services through a service provider and want to become permanently employed by a customer at a later date.