New California Laws for 2022: What Employers Should Know
[…] This bill amends Sections 2778, 2781, 2782 and 2783 of the Labor Code.
SB 62 – Garment Manufacturing (Effective Jan. 1, 2022)
SB 62 ushers in a variety of high-impact changes to labor laws covering the garment manufacturing industry and provides that garment manufacturing employees may not be paid by the piece or unit, or by the piece rate, but rather must be paid at an hourly rate. There is a limited exemption for employees covered by certain collective bargaining agreements. Employees may enforce Section 2673.2 by filing a claim with the Labor Commissioner and the Labor Commissioner may bring an action to enforce the statute or issue a citation. The penalty for violations is $200 “per employee for each pay period in which each employee is paid by the piece rate.”
In addition, SB 62 broadens the scope of persons and companies liable for labor violations in the garment manufacturing industry.