Responding to Recent Guidance on OMB’s Temporary Pause of Federal Financial Assistance Programs
[…] However, until receiving a stop-work order or termination notice, federal contractors and grant recipients should continue fulfilling work under their federal contracts and grant awards. Under FAR 42.1303(c), stop-work orders should include: a description of the work to be suspended; instructions concerning the contractor’s issuance of further orders for materials or services; guidance to the contractor on action to be taken on any subcontracts; and other suggestions to the contractor for minimizing costs. Similarly, in the grant context, 2 CFR 200.340(b) states that federal agencies “must clearly and unambiguously specify all termination provisions in the terms and conditions of the Federal award.” Contractors and grant recipients should review their specific contracts and awards, respectively, to determine which termination provisions apply.
Importance of Documenting All Costs and Expenses