Responding to Recent Guidance on OMB’s Temporary Pause of Federal Financial Assistance Programs
[…] It is essential that federal contractors and grant recipients document all costs and expenses incurred in connection with a stop-work order, suspension or termination. Both the OMB Uniform Guidance provisions at 2 CFR Part 200 and the FAR Part 30 (Cost Accounting Standards) and FAR Part 31 (Contract Cost Principles and Procedures) provide vehicles for grant recipients and federal contractors to recover allowable termination and closeout costs in the event their awards are terminated. Specifically, 2 CFR 200.472(a) and FAR 31.205-42 provide that termination of a federal award or contract, respectively, “generally gives rise to the incurrence of costs or the need for special treatment of costs, which would not have arisen had the [federal award or contract] not been terminated.” If the grant recipient or contractor cannot discontinue certain costs immediately after the effective termination date, despite making all reasonable efforts, then the costs are generally allowable within the limitations of the provisions.